**Updated April 16, 2020
[…] But, other infectious diseases, such as tuberculosis and hepatitis C, must be evaluated by employers to determine the need to report them like other injuries and illnesses.
OSHA recently issued guidance saying that COVID-19 can be a recordable illness if all the following points are met:
- The case is a confirmed case of COVID-19; and
- the case is work-related; and
- the case involves one or more of the general recording criteria.
How can you be sure an employee’s COVID-19 case is work-related?
As defined by OSHA 29 CFR 1904.5, an employer must decide “whether it is more likely than not that work events or exposures were a cause of the injury or illness.”
When an employer has trouble deciding “whether the precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or occurred away from work,” OSHA says that employer “must evaluate the employee’s work duties and environment to decide.”
Related: OSHA Tells Employers to Prepare For Coronavirus Outbreak